John Green PFC

Click here to edit subtitle

PFC Sponsored-Events 2019-20

Mark your calendars for these fun and exciting activities we have planned for our kids and families during the 2019-20 school year.


***This is a school event. PFC will assist the school (if needed). Donations/Funds generated from this event (if any), go to the school and NOT to the PFC.

Event/Program
Date
Chairpersons/Committee
PFC Meetings
Every 3rd Wed of the Month
(Subject to change)
-
New Family and Kindergarten Picnic
Aug 10, 2019
Priyanka Sharma-Sindhar
Room Parents Kickoff Meeting
Sep 13, 2019
Tracey Yuen
Kindergarten Handwashing Campaign
Sep 30, 2019
Chiao Zielinski, Dung Lay, & Tracey Yuen
Gator Gallop***
Oct 18, 2019***
Gator Gallop Committee
Red Ribbon Week
Oct 21 - Oct 25, 2019
Grace Drinkwater
Fall Festival
Oct 25, 2019
Julie Sumiki & Tracey Yuen
Trunk or Treat
Oct 25, 2019
Carmen Martinez
Chipotle Fundraiser
Nov 6, 2019
Shruthi Manish
Kids Against Hunger
Nov 7, 2019
Ann Singh
Winter Fest / Cookies with Santa
Dec 13, 2019
Cindy StJohn Gilbertson,  Priyanka Sharma-Sindhar & Sarah Tuthill
Family Movie Night
Jan 24, 2020
Colleen Pearson, Hanh Vo, Lyla Farmer, & Xochiti Padilla
Family Art Night
Feb 19, 2020
Aimee Chan
Read across America
March 2 - 6, 2020
School / PFC
Talent Show
March 6, 2020
Juliet Reyes, Tracey Yuen & Preeti Dharia
Engineering Fair
Cancelled
School / PFC
St. Patrick's Day Parade
Cancelled
School /PFC
Math Kangaroo 
Onsite Cancelled 
Took place online in May 2020
Preeti Dharia
Family STEAM Night 
Cancelled SIP
Saba Aleem 
Pastries with Parents
Cancelled SIP
Lyla Farmer, Reese Gill, & Tracey Yuen
Easter Egg Hunt
Cancelled SIP
Chiao Zielinski
Staff Appreciation Week
May 4 - 8, 2020
Colleen Pearson
Volunteer Tea***
Cancelled SIP
School
Field Day 
Cancelled SIP
Chiao Zielinski & Saba Aleem
Box Tops
All Year
Dung Lay
Destination Imagination (DI)
All Year
Suman Jaladi
Fifth Grade Promotional Activties
All Year
Colleen Pearson, Juliet Reyes, Lyla Farmer, Preeti Dharia, Tracey Tuen, &  Xochiti Padilla
Junior Achievement 
All Year
Grace Drinkwater
Math  Olympiad
All Year 
Sean Wu
Safety Patrol
All Year 
Richard Lee & School
Spritwear 
All Year
Bhawana Singh
Walk & Roll 
All Year
Jerry Lunsford & Mayuresh Kshirsagar